The road
The way to Casino Drive
Casino New Brunswick sits at 21 Casino Drive in Moncton, off the Trans-Canada Highway at exit 450 by Magnetic Hill. The list on this page gives straight-line distances from towns across the Maritimes, and each town opens directions in Google Maps.
By the Tideline deskChecked October 2026
Off Route 2 at exit 450
Casino New Brunswick sits off the Trans-Canada Highway (Route 2), at exit 450 (Magnetic Hill). The casino is open year-round. This guide lists no bus, because no transit route is confirmed for Casino Drive.
Parking on site is free, with ample space. Hotel guests park on the same footing: parking is complimentary and included in the room rate. If you are staying the night, the desk asks for the make, model and licence plate of your vehicle at check-in. A note of the plate number on your phone saves a walk back to the car.

Straight-line kilometres
Each figure in the list is a straight line from the casino, computed from OpenStreetMap coordinates. Downtown Moncton is 6.9 km away, Dieppe 11.6 km and Shediac 27.3 km. Over the provincial lines, Amherst is 61.9 km, Charlottetown 135.4 km and Halifax 193.1 km. Saint John comes in at 132.3 km and Fredericton at 137.4 km.
Road distances are longer, and this guide gives no driving times. Tap a town in the list to open Google Maps directions from there to Casino Drive. The route drawn on that map, not the number here, is the one to plan around.
From your town to Casino Drive
Straight lines from OpenStreetMap coordinates; the road is always longer.
11.6 km
Directions in Google Maps- downtown Moncton6.9 km
- Riverview9.5 km
- Dieppe11.6 km
- Shediac27.3 km
- Bouctouche40.2 km
- Sackville47.1 km
- Richibucto60.7 km
- Amherst61.9 km
- Sussex66.4 km
- Summerside88.8 km
- Miramichi109.9 km
- Saint John132.3 km
- Charlottetown135.4 km
- Fredericton137.4 km
- Truro149.9 km
- Bathurst176.1 km
- Caraquet185.2 km
- Halifax193.1 km
- Edmundston296.5 km
Atlantic Time
Moncton is on Atlantic Time, one hour ahead of Québec west of 63 degrees West and of Maine all year. Every hour in this guide is Atlantic Time, from the 4 PM hotel check-in to the 2 AM weeknight close of the slots.
If you are arriving from Québec west of 63 degrees West for something set at 9, check which 9 is meant. Nine o'clock in Moncton is eight o'clock there.
Questions at the desk
Which highway exit leads to the casino?
Take exit 450 (Magnetic Hill) off the Trans-Canada Highway (Route 2). Casino New Brunswick is at 21 Casino Drive, by Magnetic Hill.
Is parking at the casino free?
Yes, parking on site is free and there is ample space. For hotel guests, parking is complimentary and included in the room rate, and the desk takes the vehicle details at check-in.
How far is the casino from Halifax?
Halifax is 193.1 km from the casino in a straight line. The road distance is longer, and this guide gives no driving time. The Halifax entry in the list opens Google Maps directions.